Home » Glossary

Glossary

The list is prepared from multiple sources. We would really appreciate your kind help in refining the list and to have a bug free Glossary of ‘Birds of Kerala’.

Grebes

Swifts

1. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus Ruficollis) 250. Indian Swiftlet (Collocalia unicolor)
2. Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus cristatus) 251. Brown-Backed Needletail (Hirundapus giganteus)

Shearwaters, Petrels

252. White-Rumped Spinetail (Zoonavena sylvatica)
3. Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus) 253. Alpine Swift (Tachymarptis melba)

Storm Petrels

254. Fork-Tailed Swift (Apus pacificus)
4. Wilson’s Storm Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus ocianicus) 255. House Swift (Apus affinis)

Tropic-birds

256. Asian Palm Swift (Cypsiurus balasiensis)
5. Red-Billed Tropic-bird (Phaethon aethereus)

Crested Swifts

Pelicans

257. Crested Tree Swift (Hemiprocne coronata)
6. Spot-Billed Pelican (Pelecanus phillippensis)

Trogons

7. Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus) 258. Malabar Trogon (Harpactes fasciatus malabaricus)

Boobies

Kingfishers

8. Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra melanops) 259. Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis travancoreensis)
9. Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster plotus) 260. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis taprobana)

Cormorants & Snake-birds

261. Blue-Eared Kingfisher (Alcedo meninting coltarti)
10. Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis) 262. Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher (Ceyx erithacus)
11. Indian Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis) 263. Stork-Billed Kingfisher (Halcyon capensis)
12. Little Cormorant (Phalacrocorax niger) 264. White-Throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis fusca)
13. Darter (Anhinga rufa melanogaster) 265. Black-Capped Kingfisher (Halcyon pileata)

Frigate Birds

266. Collared Kingfisher (Todiramphus chloris vidali)
14. Lesser Frigate Bird ( Fregata minor aldabrensis)

Bee-eaters

15. Great Frigate Bird (Fregata ariel iredalei) 267. Chestnut-Headed Bee-eater (Merops leschenaulti)

Herons, Egrets & Bitterns

268. Blue-Tailed Bee-eater (Merops philippinus)
16. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea rectirostris) 269. Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis)
17. Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea manilensis) 270. Blue-Bearded Bee-eater (Nyctyornis athertoni)
18. Great Egret (Casmerodius albs)

Rollers

19. Little Heron (Butorides striatus) 271. Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis indica)
20. Indian Pond Heron (Ardeola grayii grayii) 272. European Roller (Coracias garrulus) ( NEW SIGHTING . To be confirmed..)
21. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis coromandus) 273. Dollar Bird (Eurystomus orientalis laetior)
22. Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)

Hoopoes

23. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta garzetta) 274. Common Hoopoe (Upupa epops ceylonensis)
24. Western Reef Egret, (Egretta gularis schistacea) Hornbills
25. Black crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax nycticorax) 275. Indian Grey Hornbill (Ocyceros birostris)
26. Malayan Night Heron (Gorsachius melanolophus melanolophus) 276. Malabar Grey Hornbill (Ocyceros griseus)
27. Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus) 277. Malabar Pied Hornbill (Anthracoceros coronatus)
28. Cinnamon Bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) 278. Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis homrai)
29. Yellow Bittern (lxobrychus sinensis sinensis)

Barbets

30. Black Bittern (Dupetor flavicollis flavicollis) 279. Brown-Headed Barbet (Megalaima zeylanica inornata)

Storks

280. Ceylon Green Barbet (Megalaima zeylanica zeylanica)
31. Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala) 281. White-Cheeked Barbet (Megalaima viridis)
32. Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans) 282. Crimson-Fronted Barbet (Megalaima rubricapilla malabarica)
33. Wooly-Necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus episcopus) 283. Coppersmith Barbet (Megalaima haemacephala indica)
34. White Stork (Ciconia ciconia ciconia)

Woodpeckers

35. Black Stork (Ciconia nigra) 284. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla torquilla)
36. Lesser Adjutant (Leptoptilos javanicus) 285. Speckled Piculet (Picumnus innominatus malayorum)

Ibises & Spoonbills

286. Rufous Woodpecker (Celeus brachyurus jerdonii)
37. Black-Headed Ibis (Threskiornis aethiopica melanocephalus) 287. Streak-Throated Woodpecker (Picus xanthopygaeus)
38. Black Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa paillosa) 288. Lesser yellownape(Picus chlorolophus chlorigaster)
39. Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus falcinellus) 289. Black-Rumped Flameback (Dinopium benghalense tehminae)
40. Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia major) 290. Common Flameback (Dinopium javanense malabaricum)

Flamingos

291. White-Bellied Woodpecker (Dryocopus javensis hodgsonii)
41. Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber) 292. Yellow-Crowned Woodpecker (Dendrocopos mahrattensis mahrattensis)

Ducks & Geese

293. Brown-Capped Pigmy Woodpecker (Dendrocopos nanus cinereigula)
42. Bar-Headed Goose (Anser indicus) 294. Heart-Spotted Woodpecker (Hemicircus canente)
43. Lesser Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna javanica) 295. White-Naped Woodpecker (Chrysocolaptes festivus)
44. Fulvous Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor) 296. Greater Flameback (Chrysocolaptes lucidus chersonesus)
45. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)

Pittas

46. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta) 297. Indian Pitta (Pitta brachyura brachura)
47. Common Teal (Anas crecca crecca)

Larks

48. Spot-Billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha poecilorhyncha) 298. Rufous-Winged Bush-Lark (Mirafra assamica affinis)
49. Gadwall (Anas strepera strepera) 299. Ashy-Crowned Sparrow Lark (Eremopterix grisea)
50. Garganey (Anas querquedula) 300. Rufous-Tailed Lark (Ammomanes phoenicurus testaceus)
51. Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata) 301. Greater Short-Toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla dukhunensis)
52. Ferruginous Pochard (Aythya nyroca) 302. Malabar Lark (Galerida malabarica )
53. Cotton Pygmy Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus) 303. Syke’s Lark (Galerida deva)
54. Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis melanotos melanotos) 304. Oriental Skylark (Alauda gulgula australis)

Hawks & Vultures

Swallows

55. Black-Shouldered Kite (Elanus caeruleus vociferus) 305. Plain Martin (Riparia paludicola chinensis)
56. Jerdon’s Baza (Aviceda jerdoni ceylonensis) 306. Eurasian Crag Martin (Hirundo rupestris)
57. Black Baza (Aviceda leuphotes leuphotes) 307. Dusky Crag Martin (Hirundo concolor concolor)
58. Oriental Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus ruficollis) 308. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica gutturalis)
59. Black Kite (Milvus migrans govinda) 309. Pacific Swallow (Hirundo tahitica domicola)
60. Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus Indus) 310. Wire-Tailed Swallow (Hirundo smithii filifera)
61. Shikra (Accipiter badius badius) 311. Streak-Throated Swallow ((Hirundo fluvicola)
62. Crested Goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus peninsulae) 312. Himalyan Striated Swallow ((Hirundo daurica nipalensis)
63. Eurasian Sparrow-Hawk (Accipiter nisus nisosimilis) 313. Red-Rumped Swallow (Hirundo daurica erythropygia)
64. Besra (Accipiter virgatus besra) 314. Northern House Martin (Delichon urbica urbica)
65. Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo japonicus)

Shrikes

66. White-Eyed Buzzard (Butastur teesa ) 315. Great Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis)
67. Mountain Hawk-Eagle (Spizaetus nipalensis kelaarti) 316. Bay-Backed Shrike (Lanius vittatus vittatus)
68. Changeable Hawk-Eagle (Spizaetus cirrhatus cirrhatus) 317. Long-Tailed Shrike (Lanius schach caniceps)
69. Bonelli’s Eagle (Hieraaetus fasciatus fasciatus) 318. Brown Shrike (Lanius cristatus cristatus)
70. Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)

Orioles

71. Rufous-Bellied Eagle (Hieraaetus kienerii kienerii) 319. Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus kundoo)
72. Black Eagle (lctinaetus malayensis perniger) 320. Black-Naped Oriole (Oriolus chinensis diffusus)
73. White-Tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla) 321. Black-Hooded Oriole (Oriolus xanthornus xanthornus)
74. White-Bellied Sea Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)

Drongos

75. Grey-Headed Fish Eagle (Icthyophaga ichthyaetus ichthyaetus) 322. Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus)
76. Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga) 323. Ashy Drongo (Dicrurus leucophaeus longicaudatus)
77. Red-Headed vulture (Sarcogyps calvus) 324. White-Bellied Drongo (Dicrurus caerulescens)
78. Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus) 325. Bronzed Drongo (Dicrurus aeneus aeneus)
79. Long-Billed Vulture (Gyps indicus indicus) 326. Spangled Drongo (Dicrurus hottentottus)
80. White-Rumped Vulture (Gyps bengalensis) 327. Greater Racket-Tailed Drongo (Dicrurus paradiseus)
81. Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus ginginianus)

Swallow-Shrikes

82. Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus) 328. Ashy Wood Swallow (Artamus fuscus)
83. Montagu’s Harrier (Circus pygargus)

Starlings & Mynas

84. Pied Harrier (Circus melanoleucos) 329. Chestnut-Tailed Starling (Sturnus malabaricus)
85. Eurasian Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus aeruginosus) 330. Blyth’s Myna (Sturnus malabaricus blythii)
86. Short-Toed snake Eagle (Circaetus gallicus gallicus) 331. Brahminy Starling (Sturnus pagodarum)
87. Crested Serpent Eagle (Spilornis cheela melanotis) 332. Rosy Starling (Sturnus roseus)
88. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus haliaetus) 333. Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

Falcons

334. Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)
89. Laggar Falcon (Falco biarmicus jugger) 335. Southern Jungle Myna (Acridotheres fuscus mahrattensis)
90. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus japonensis) 336. Southern Hill Myna (Gracula religiosa indica)
91. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus peregrinator)

Crows, Tree Pies

92. Oriental Hobby (Falco severus rufipedoides) 337. Rufous Tree Pie (Dendrocitta vagabunda parvula)
93. Red-Necked Falcon (Falco chicquera chicquera) 338. White-Bellied Tree Pie (Dendrocitta leucogastra)
94. Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus tinnunculus ) 339. House Grow (Corvus splendens protegatus)
95. Indian Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus objurgatus) 340. Large-Billed Crow (Corvus macrorhynchos culminatus)

Pheasants, Partridges, Quails

Cuckoo-Shrikes & Minivets

96. Grey Francolin (Francolinus pondicerianus pondicerianus) 341. Bar-Winged Flycatcher Shrike (Hemipus picatus)
97. Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix coturnix 342. Ceylon Pied Flycatcher-Shrike (Hempius Picatus leggei)
98. Rain Quail (Coturnix coromandelica) 343. Large Wood Shrike (Tephrodornis virgatus sylvicola)
99. Blue-Breasted Quail (Coturnix chinensis chinensis) 344. Common Wood Shrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus)
100. Jungle Bush Quail (Perdicula asiatica vidali) 345. Large Cuckoo-Shrike (Coracina macei)
101. Rock Bush Quail (Perdicula argoondah salimalii) 346. Black-Headed Cuckoo-Shrike (Coracina melanoptera sykesi)
102. Painted Bush Quail (Perdicula erythrorhyncha erythrorhyncha) 347. Scarlet Minivet (Pericrocotus flammeus flammeus)
103. Red Spurfowl (Gallopedix spadicea spadicea) 348. Rosy Minivet (Pericrocotus roseus roseus)
104. Travencore Red Spurfowl (Galloperdix spadicea stewarti) 349. Ashy Minivet (Pericrocotus divaricatus divaricatus)
105. Painted Spurfowl (Galloperdix lunulata) 350. Small Minivet (Pericrocotus cinnamomeus malabaricus)
106. Grey Jungle fowl (Gallus Sonneratii) 351. White-Bellied Minivet (Pericrocotus erythropyguius erythropyguius)
107. Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus Linnaeus)

Fairy Bluebird, lora, Leaf-Birds

Bustard – Quails

352. Common lora (Aegithina tiphia multicolor)
108. Small Buttonquail (Turnix sylvatica dussumier) 353. Golden-Fronted Leaf Bird (Chloropsis aurifrons frontalis)
109. Yellow-Legged Buttonquail (Turnix tanki tanki) 354. Gold-Fronted Chloropsis (Chloropsis aurifrons insularis)
110. Barred Buttonquail (Turnix suscitator taigoor) 355. Blue-Winged Leaf-Bird (Chloropsis cochinchinensis jerdoni)

Rails & Coots

356. Asian Fairy Bluebird (Irena puella puella)
111. Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)

Bulbuls

112. Slaty-Legged Crake (Rallina eurizonoides amauroptera) 357. Grey-Headed Bulbul (Pycnonotus priocephalus)
113. Ruddy-Breasted Crake (Porzana fusca zeylonica) 358. Black-Crested Bulbul (Pycnonotus melanicterus gularis)
114. Baillon’s Crake (Porzana pusilla pusilla) 359. Red-Whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus fuscicaudatus)
115. White-Breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus) 360. Red-Vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer cafer)
116. Watercock (Gallicrex cinerea) 361. Yellow-Throated Bulbul (Pycnonotus xantholaemus)
117. Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus indica) 362. White-Browed Bulbul (Pycnonotus luteolus luteolus)
118. Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio) 363. Yellow-Browed Bulbul (Iole indica indica)
119. Common Coot (Fulica atra atra) 364. Black Bulbul (Hypsipetes leucocephalus)

Bustards

Babblers, Thrushes

120. Macqueen’s Bustard (Chlamydotis macque enii) 365. Puff-Throated Babbler (Pellorneum ruficeps ruficeps)
121. Lesser Florican (Svpheotides indica) 366. Spotted babbler (Pellorneum ruficeps olivaceum)

Jacanas

367. Scimitar Babbler (Pomatorhinus horsfieldii)
122. Pheasant-Tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus) 368. Tawny-Bellied Babbler (Dumetia hyperythra albogularis)
123. Bronze-Winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus) 369. Dark-Fronted Babbler (Rhopocichla atriceps bourdilloni)

Oystercatchers

370. Yellow-Eyed Babbler (Crysomma sinense sinense)
124. Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus) 371. Common Babbler (Turdoides caudatus caudatus)

Painted Snipe

372. Large Grey Babbler (Turdoides malcolmi)
125. Greater Painted Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis benghalensis) 373. Rufous Babbler (Turdoides subrufus subrufus)

Stilts, Avocets

374. Rufous Babbler (Turdoides subrufus hyperythrus)
126. Black-Winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus himantopus) 375. Jungle Babbler (Turdoides striatus malabaricus)
127. Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta) 376. Yellow-Billed Babbler (Turdoides affinis affinis)

Crab Plover

377. Wynaad Laughing Thrush (Garrulax delesserti delesserti)
128. Crab Plover (Dromas ardeola) 378. Nilgiri Laughing Thrush (Garrulax cachinnans)
Stone Curlews, Thick-Knees 379. Grey-Breasted Laughing Thrush (Garrulax jerdoni fairbanki)
129. Eurasian Thick Knee (Burhinus oedicnemus indicus) 380. Travencore White-Breasted Laughing Thrush (Garrulax jerdoni meridionale)
130. Great Thick Knee (Esacus recurvirostris) 381. Brown-Cheeked Fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala poioicephala)

Coursers, Pratincoles

Flycatchers

131. Indian Courser (Cursorius coromandelicus) 382. Asian Brown Flycatcher (Muscicapa dauurica)
132. Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum) 383. Brown-Breasted Flycatcher (Muscicapa muttui muttui)
133. Small Praticole (Glareola lactea) 384. Rusty-Tailed Flycatcher (Muscicapa ruficauda)

Plovers

385. Red-Throated Flycatcher (Ficedula parva albicilla)
134. Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius) 386. Black-and-Orange Flycatcher (Ficedula nigrorufa)
135. Red-Wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus indicus) 387. White-Bellied Blue Flycatcher (Cyornis pallipes)
136. Yellow-Wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malarbaricus) 388. Blue-Throated Flycatcher (Cyornis rubeculoides)
137. Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) 389. TickelI’s Blue Flycatcher (Cyornis tickelliae tickelliae)
138. Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva) 390. Verditer Flycatcher (Eumyias thalassina thalassina)
139. Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii leschenaultii) 391. Nilgiri Flycatcher (Eumyias albicaudata)
140. Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius curonicus) 392. Grey-Headed Canary Flycatcher (Culicicapa ceylonensis)
141. Indian Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius jerdoni)

Fantail Flycatchers

142. Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus alexandrinus) 393. White-Browed Fantail (Rhipidura aureola compressirostris)
143. Lesser Sand Plover (Charadrius mongolus atrifons) 394. White-Throated Fantail (Rhipidura albicollis albicollis)
144. Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus phaeopus)

Monarch Flycatchers

145. Eurasian Culew (Numenius arquata orientalis) 395. Asian Paradise Flycatcher (Terpsiphone paradisi leucogaster)
146. Black-Tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa orientalis) 396. Paradise Flycatcher (Terpsiphone paradisi paradisi)
147. Bar-Tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica lapponica) 397. Black-Naped Monarch (Hypothymis azurea styani)
148. Common Redshank (Tringa totanus totanus)

Warblers

149. Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis) 398. Bright-Headed Cisticola (Cisticola exilis erythrocephala)
150. Nordmann’s Greenshank (Tringa nebularia) 399. Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis salimalii)
151. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus) 400. Grey-Breasted Prinia (Prinia hodgsonii albogularis)
152. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola) 401. Plain Prinia (Prinia inornata franklinii)
153. Terek Sandpiper (Tringa cinereus) 402. Ashy Prinia ( Prinia socialis socialis)
154. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos hypoleucos) 403. Jungle Prinia ( Prinia sylvatica sylvatica)
155. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres interpres) 404. Common Tailor Bird (Orthotomus sutorius guzuratus)
156. Wood Snipe (Gallinago nemoricola) 405. Rusty-Rumped Warbler (Locustella certhiola rubescens)
157. Pintail Snipe (Gallinago stenura) 406. Grasshopper-Warbler (Locustella naevia straminea)
158. Swinhoe’s Snipe (Gallinago megala) 407. Broad-Tailed Grassbird (Schoenicola platyura)
159. Common (Gallinago Gallinago gallinago) 408. Thick-Billed Warbler (Acrocephalus aedon aedon)
160. Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus) 409. Clamorous Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus brunnescens)
161. Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola rusticola) 410. Blyth’s Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum)
162. Great Knot (Calidris tenuinostris) 411. Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola agricola)
163. Sanderling (Calidris alba) 412. Booted Warbler (Hippolais caligata rama)
164. Little Stint (Calidris minuta) 413. Orphean Warbler (Sylvia hortensis jerdoni)
165. Temminck’s Stint (calidris temminckii) 414. Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)
166. Dunlin (calidris alpina alpina) 415. Tytler’s Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus tytleri)
167. Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea) 416. Tickell’s Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus affinis)
168. Spoon-Billed Sandpiper (Calidris pygmea) 417. Large-Billed Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus magnirostris)
169. Broad-Billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus) 418. Greenish Warbler (Phylloscopus trochiloides viridanus)
170. Ruff (Philomachus pugnax) 419. Greenish Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus trochiloides nitidus)

Skuas

420. Western Crowned Warbler (Phylloscopus occipitalis)
171. South Polar Skua (Catharacta maccormicki)

Thrushes & Chats

Gulls , Terns

421. Rufous Shortwing (Brachypteryx major major)
172. Heuglin’s Gull (Larus heuglini) 422. White-Bellied Shortwing (Brachypteryx major albiventris)
173. Yellow-Legged Gull (Larus cachinnans) 423. Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
174. Lesser Black-Backed Gull (Larus fuscus fuscus) 424. Indian Blue Robin (Luscinia brunnea)
175. Pallas’s Gull (Larus ichthyaetus) 425. Rufous-Breasted Bush Robin (Tarsiger hyperythrus)
176. Brown-Headed Gull (Larus brunnicephalus) 426. Oriental Magpie-Robin (Copsychus saularis ceylonensis)
177. Black-Headed Gull (Larus ridibundus) 427. White-Rumped Shama (Copsychus malabaricus)
178. Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybridus indica) 428. Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros rufiventris)
179. Gull-Billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica) 429. Common Stonechat (Saxicola torquata)
180. Caspian Tern (Sterna caspia) 430. Pied Bushchat (Saxicola caprata nilgiriensis)
181. River Tern (Sterna aurantia) 431. Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti deserti)
182. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo) 432. Indian Robin (Saxicoloides fulicata)
183. Great Crested Tern (Sterna bergii velox) 433. Blue-Capped Rock Thrush (Monticola cinclorhynchus)
184. White-Cheeked Tern (Sterna repressa) 434. Blue Rock Thrush (Monticola solitarius pandoo)
185. Black-Bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda) 435. Malabar Whistling Thrush (Myophonus horsfieldii)
186. Bridled Tern (Sterna anaethetus) 436. Pied Thrush (Zoothera wardii)
187. Sooty Tern (Sterna fuscata) 437. Orange-Headed Ground Thrush (Zoothera citrina citrina)
188. Saunder’s Tern (Sterna saundersi) 438. White-Throated Ground Thrush (Zoothera citrina cyanotus)
189. Lesser Crested Tern (Sterna bengalensis bengalensis) 439. Scaly Thrush (Zoothera dauma nilgherriensis)
190. Sandwich Tern (Sterna sandvicensis sandvicensis) 440. Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula nigropileus)
191. Black-Naped Tern (Sterna sumatrana) 441. Bourdillon’s Blackbird (Turdus merula bourdilloni)
192. White-Winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)

Tits, Titmice

193. Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)( NEW SIGHTING – to be confirmed) 442. Great Tit (Parus major mahrattarum)

Sandgrouse

443. Black-Lored Tit (Parus xanthogenys travancoreensis)
194. Chestnut-Bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus erlangeri)

Nuthatches

195. Pompadour Green Pigeon (Treron pompadora affinis) 444. Chestnut-Bellied Nuthatch (Sitta castanea)
196. Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon (Trenon bicincta bicincta) 445. Velvet-Fronted Nuthatch (Sitta frontalis frontalis)
197. Yellow-Footed Green Pigeon (Treron phoenicoptera chlorigaster)

Pipits & Wagtails

198. Green Imperial Pigeon (Ducula aenea sylvatica) 446. Olive-Backed Pipit (Anthus hodgsoni yunnanensis)
199. Mountain Imperial Pigeon (Ducula badia cuprea) 447. Richard’s Pipit (Anthus richardi)
200. Rock Pigeon (Columba livia intermedia) 448. Paddyfield Pipit (Anthus rufulus)
201. Nilgiri Wood Pigeon (Columba elphinstonii) 449. Blyth’s Pipit (Anthus godlewskii)
202. Oriental Turtle Dove (Streptopelia orientalis) 450. Long-billed Pipit (Anthus similis travancoriensis)
203. Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) 451. Nilgiri Pipit (Anthus nilghiriensis)
204. Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis suratensis) 452. Forest Wagtail (Dendronanthus indicus)
205. Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis cambayensis) 453. Grey-Headed Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava thunbergi)
206. Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica salimalii) 454. Short-Tailed Grey-Headed Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava simillima)

Parrots

455. Blue-Headed Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava beema)
207. Alexandrine Parakeet (Psittacula eupatria eupatria) 456. Yellow-Backed Wagtail (Motacilla flava lutea)
208. Rose-Ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri manillensis) 457. Turkestan Black-Headed Wagtail (Motacilla flava melanogrisa)
209. Plum-Headed Parakeet (Psittacula cyanocephala) 458. Western Yellow-Headed Wagtail (Motacilla citreola werae)
210. Malabar Parakeet (Psittacula columboides) 459. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea cinerea)
211. Vernal Hanging Parrot (Loriculus vernalis vernalis) 460. White Wagtail (Motacilla alba dukhunensis)

Cuckoos

461. Masked Wagtail (Motacilla alba personata)
212. Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo (Clamator coromandus) 462. White-Browed Wagtail (Motacilla maderaspatensis)
213. Pied Cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus)

Flowerpeckers

214. Common Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx varius) 463. Thick-Billed Flowerpecker (Dicaeum agile agile)
215. Indian Cuckoo (Cuculus micropterus) 464. Pale-Billed Flowerpecker (Dicaeum erythrorhynchos)
216. Large Hawk Cuckoo (Hierococcyx sparverioides) 465. Plain Flowerpecker (Dicaeum concolor concolor)
217. Lesser Cuckoo (Cuculus poliocephalus)

Sunbirds

218. Banded Bay Cuckoo (Cacomantis sonneratii) 466. Purple-Rumped Sunbird (Nectarinia zeylonica fluviventris)
219. Grey-Bellied Cuckoo (Cacomantis passerinus) 467. Crimson-Backed Sunbird (Nectarinia minima)
220. Drongo-Cuckoo (Surniculus lugubris dicruroides ) 468. Loten’s Sunbird (Nectarinia lotenia hindustanica)
221. Eurasian Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus) 469. Purple Sunbird (Nectarinia asiatica asiatica)
222. Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopacea) 470. Crimson Sunbird (Aethopyga siparaja vigorsii)
223. Blue-Faced Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus viridirostris) 471. Little Spider-hunter (Arachnothera longirostra longirostra)
224. Sirkeer Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii)

White-eyes

225. Redfaced Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus pyrrhocephalus) ??? 472. Oriental White-Eye (Zosterops palpebrosa nilgiriensis)
226. Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis parroti)

House & Rock Sparrows

227. Lesser Coucal (Centropus bengalensis) 473. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus indicus)

Owls

474. Chestnut-Shouldered Petronia (Petronia xanthocollis xanthocollis)
228. Barn Owl, (Tyto alba stertens) Weaver Birds, Bayas
229. Grass Owl (Tyto capensis longimembris) 475. Baya Weaver (Ploceus philippinus travancoreensis)
230. Oriental bay Owl (Phodilus badius ripleyi) 476. Streaked Weaver (Ploceus manyar flaviceps)
231. Oriental Scops Owl (Otus sunia)

Munias, Avadavats

232. Collared Scops Owl (Otus bakkamoena) 477. Red Avadavat (Amandava amandava)
233. Eurasian Eagle Owl (Bubo bubo bengalensis) 478. Green Avadavat (Amandava formosa)
234. Spot-Bellied Eagle Owl (Bubo nipalensis) 479. Indian Silverbill (Lonchura malabarica malabarica)
235. Brown Fish Owl (Ketupa zeylonensis) 480. White-Rumped Munia (Lonchura striata striata)
236. Jungle Owlet (Glaucidium radiatum malabaricum) 481. Black-Throated Munia (Lonchura kelaarti jerdoni)
237. Brown Hawk Owl (Ninox scutulata hirsuta) 482. Scaly-Breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata punctulata)
238. Spotted Owlet (Athene brama) 483. Black-Headed Munia (Lonchura malacca malacca)
239. Mottled Wood Owl (Strix ocellata)

Goldfinches & allies

240. Brown Wood Owl (Strix leptogrammica indranee) 484. Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus roseatus)
241. Long-Eared Owl (Asio otus)
242. Short-Eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
243. Dusky Eagle Owl (Bubo coromandus)

Frogmouths

244. Sri Lanka Frogmouth (Batrachostomus moniliger)

Nightjars

245. Great-Eared Nightjar (Eurostopodus macrotis bourdilloni)
246. Grey Nightjar (Caprimulgus indicus)
247. Jerdon’s Nightjar (Caprimulgus atripennis)
248. Indian Nightjar (Caprimulgus asiaticus)
249. Savanna Nightjar (Caprimulgus affinis monticola)

Comments are closed.